Referring to the top 10 cute animals – earth unplugged
Now, I would love to have a look on the no. 6 cute animal – the red panda that Ms. Maddle mentioned on her above video:
It is not closely related to the giant panda.
1. The red panda is territorial; it is solitary except during mating season. The species is generally quiet except for some twittering, tweeting, and whistling communication sounds. It has been reported to be both nocturnal and crepuscular, sleeping on tree branches or in tree hollows during the day and increasing its activity in the late afternoon and early evening hours. It sleeps stretched out on a branch with legs dangling when it is hot, and curled up with its tail over the face when it is cold. This panda is very heat sensitive, with an optimal “well-being” temperature between 17 and 25 °C (63 and 77 °F), and cannot tolerate temperatures over 25 °C (77 °F).
Red pandas are excellent climbers, and forage largely in trees. They eat mostly bamboo, and may eat small mammals, birds, eggs, flowers and berries. In captivity, they were observed to eat birds, flowers, maple and mulberry leaves, and bark and fruits of maple, beech and mulberry.
Like the giant panda, they cannot digest cellulose, so they must consume a large volume of bamboo to survive. Their diets consist of about two-thirds bamboo, but they also eat mushrooms, roots, acorns, lichen and grasses. Occasionally, they supplement their diets with fish and insects. They do little more than eat and sleep due to their low-calorie diets.
Bamboo shoots are more easily digested than leaves, exhibiting the highest digestibility in summer and autumn, intermediate digestibility in the spring, and lowest digestibility in the winter. These variations correlate with the nutrient contents in the bamboo. Red pandas process bamboo poorly, especially the cellulose and cell wall components. This implies microbial digestion plays only a minor role in their digestive strategy. To survive on this poor-quality diet, they have to eat the high-quality sections of the bamboo plant, such as the tender leaves and shoots, in large quantities, over 1.5 kg (3.3 lb) of fresh leaves and 4 kg (8.8 lb) of fresh shoots daily. This food passes through the digestive tract fairly rapidly (about 2–4 hr) so as to maximize nutrient intake. Red pandas can taste artificial sweeteners, such as aspartame, the only nonprimate known to do so.
Red pandas are able to reproduce at around 18 months of age, and are fully mature at two to three years. Adults rarely interact in the wild except to mate. Both sexes may mate with more than one partner during the mating season from mid-January to early March. A few days before birth, females begin to collect material, such as brushwood, grass, and leaves, to build a nest, which is normally located in a hollow tree or a rock crevice. After a gestation period of 112 to 158 days, the female gives birth in mid-June to late July to one to four blind and deaf cubs weighing 110 to 130 g (3.9 to 4.6 oz) each.
After birth, the mother cleans the cubs and can then recognize each by its smell. At first, she spends 60% to 90% of her time with the cubs. After the first week, the mother starts spending more time outside the nest, returning every few hours to nurse and groom the cubs. She moves the young frequently among several nests, all of which she keeps clean. The cubs start to open their eyes at about 18 days of age. By about 90 days, they have achieved full adult fur and coloring, and begin to venture out of the nest. They also start eating solid foods at this point, weaning at around six to eight months of age. The cubs stay with their mother until the next litter is born in the following summer. Males rarely help raise the young, and only if they live in pairs or in small groups.
The average lifespan is between eight and 10 years, but individuals have been known to reach 15 years.
Red pandas appear to be territorial. Red pandas use glandular sacs in their anal regions which produce a scent which they use to mark territorial boundaries by rubbing their sacs on various objects in the wild. Additionally, they may also mark territory by using regular defecation sites. Red pandas have a mild, non-aggressive disposition.
1. 小貓熊跟大熊貓是有美妙的遠親關係. 雖然科學家不把牠們列入熊科. 但科學家是不能絕對說牠們沒有一點關係.
2. 小貓熊是夜行性或晨昏活動的動物，白天在樹上睡覺。 小貓熊擅長爬樹，但多半在地面上進食。 小貓熊興奮時會有麝香的氣味從肛門排出，牠們會用肛門部位摩擦物體，留下氣味來宣示領域，並且會用自己的領域大便以告示這裡是我的地方. 除了要mating, 通常是獨居的.
3. 如大熊貓一樣, 有6隻手指.
4. 食性： 雜食性，竹葉、筍尖、草、根、水果、橡實、昆蟲、蛋、小鳥等。
5. 只喜歡17-25度地區生活, 如果高於25度, 則不能忍受太熱.
6. 壽命: 8-10年, 最長15年.
7. 雄性不愛照顧小孩. 都是由雌性看護小孩.
Red pandas roam the Eastern Himalayas. These rust-colored creatures are experiencing a loss of nesting trees and bamboo, leading to a decline in the population.
Here are a few things you should know about red pandas.
1. Red pandas spend most of their time in trees. Their semi-retractable claws help them move from branch to branch with dexterity.
2. Like the giant panda, red pandas sport a false thumb, which is actually an extension of the wrist bone.
3. The loss of nesting trees and bamboo in the Eastern Himalayas—the location of almost 50 percent of the red panda’s habitat—is causing a decline in red panda populations across much of their range. WWF works with local communities to reduce human impact on the species’ habitat.
4. These rusty-furred creatures tend to live alone, only rarely traveling in pairs or in families.
5. Much smaller than their famous black-and-white cousins, red pandas measure in at just larger than a domestic cat.
6. Red pandas feed mainly on leaves and bamboo, but occasionally snack on fruit, insects, bird eggs and small lizards, too.
7. The red panda is the state animal of the Indian state of Sikkim. In 2011, WWF helped the government declare that the state held an estimated 300 red pandas. We also monitor red pandas in their habitat across India, Nepal and Bhutan.
- Average life span in the wild:
- 8 years
- Head and body, 20 to 26 in (50 to 65 cm); Tail, 12 to 20 in (30 to 50 cm)
- 12 to 20 lbs (5.4 to 9 kg)
- Protection status:
- Size relative to a 6-ft (2-m) man:
For the number 10, The Snow Leopard, I did write a blog as following:
For the number 9, The Clown fish , I did write a blog as following:
For the number 8, The Chipmunk , I did write a blog as following:
For the number 7, The pygmy leaf chameleon , I did write a blog as following: